fbpx

Bloody Mary/Fire Red Shrimp Mix

R55.00

Neocaridina Shrimp are the most popular shrimp in the hobby due to the relatively easy ability to breed as well as their ability to live in many different water parameters.

 

This is a mix breed between bloody mary and fire red shrimp.

Out of stock

Description

Neocaridina Shrimp are the most popular shrimp in the hobby due to the relatively easy ability to breed as well as their ability to live in many different water parameters.

 

Diet:

Neocaridina species will accept most varieties of food they will also scavenge for bio-film and algae in the tank for their diet.

Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on as their primary food is bio-film that grows on the submerged leaves. a Natural environment with leaf litter and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. It is recommended to feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion, ext.

 

Details:

Scientific Name: Neocaridina Davidi
Common Names: Bloody Mary x Fire Red
Care Level: Easy
Breeding: Easy

Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive

 

Recommended Parameters :
PH: 6.5–8.0
TDS: 100–300
Temp: 18-28C

 

Our Tanks :
PH : 7.2
TDS : 200
Temp : 25C

*Note: Our parameters are only listed here for your reference. Stable parameters are more important than exact parameters.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bloody Mary/Fire Red Shrimp Mix”