Privacy Policy

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any of our clients personal data, emails, shipping addresses or mobile numbers. All information collected will only be used by our staff regarding following up / giving information for shipments or any other queries.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Delivery Policy

All deliveries are between Monday to Friday 8am-5pm. Please supply an accurate delivery address.

On delivery, you or your authorised representative will be asked to sign a duplicate copy of the delivery note to confirm receipt. For verification purposes, the person accepting delivery at the delivery address may be required to produce a form of identification. Any person other than yourself who receives the products at the delivery address is presumed to be authorised to accept delivery on your behalf.

Should no-one be in attendance at the time of delivery, the driver will keep the products and leave a notice. The driver will try to contact you to make new arrangements for delivery or collection. We reserve the right to charge an additional delivery fee should it be required. Our liability for any delay in delivery is limited to re-delivery at a later agreed time at no additional charge.

We have outsourced all delivery and collection arrangements to third party service providers. Accordingly, we cannot, to the extent permitted by law, be liable for any loss or damage caused by them.

Returns Qualification

Goods can be exchanged or returned provided:

  1. The item must qualify as an item that can be returned.
  2. The item must be in a re-sellable condition except in the case of damaged or faulty items.
  3. Within 7 days after delivery, except where the item is found to be defective.

Types of Returns

Incorrect item ordered- please notify us within 7 (seven) days to exchange your item, contact Alex to have the item collected by the courier for your account.

Incorrect items delivered- please notify us immediately or within the first 7 (seven) days of purchase.

Received Damaged Item (s) – please notify us immediately or within the first 7 (seven) days of purchase. We will refund, exchange, or send a new item free of charge once we have inspected the goods.

Defective Goods- please notify Alex immediately of any defects. We will investigate the matter and once consulted with our supplier, we will notify you of the outcome.

Late Deliveries- Your order is late and you would like to rather return the item(s). Please notify Customer Services immediately or complete the return via your customer account here (Please read below for more info on Late Delivers)

Warranty

We warrant all our new products against any defects for six months from the time we supplied the products. This is the statutory warranty in terms of the Consumer Protection Act of 2008. These products are all subject to the manufacturer’s warranties and terms and conditions. Any of our products that become defective during the statutory warranty period may be returned in order for us to arrange repair or replacement or a refund. Defective products are those that had a defect or were unsafe when we supplied them. You must prove that the products are defective. As soon as we have been contacted by you to facilitate return of the product to us, we will provide you with the necessary return details. Any customer that is a consumer under the CPA may decide whether we should either repair or replace defective goods. We will decide how to compensate other customers.

Should a product be found defective within 7 days from you having received your order, we will collect and return the product and if the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determines that the product can be honoured in terms of the warranty, we will carry all the costs involved in returning and repairing or replacing the product. This will be subject to the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determining that the product can be honoured under the terms of the warranty.

Should the product be found defective or become defective after 7 days from you having received your order and where the product still falls under the warranty period, the cost of returning the defective product will be for your account and we will cover the cost of returning the repaired or replaced product back to you. This will be subject to the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determining that the product can be honoured under the terms of the warranty. If not, the costs for the return of the product will be for your account.

We do not personally carry out the repair; we send the product to the manufacturer to be repaired. We warrant all our repaired products against any further defect for the remaining portion of the statutory warranty period plus a further three months from the time we returned the repaired products.

Non-returnable products

  1. Food or snacks.
  2. Except for:
    1. Hill’s, Royal Canin and Eukanuba food items which may be returned if it is unpalatable provided that the bag of food is still at least two thirds full and you have not returned any food item for unpalatability in the preceding 12 months;
    2. items of food that are damaged prior to receipt;
    3. where the expiry date on the item precedes the delivery date;
  3. Treatment products such as Tick & Flea tablets and sprays (except where the expiry date on the item precedes the delivery date).

We supply certain products that you cannot return to us as they are perishable. Perishable goods include everything under our food category, and we are unable to refund or exchange items due to public and food safety regulations. If however, your perishables have arrived damaged or expired we will replace or refund them when we are at fault.

Terms & Conditions

1. OVERVIEW

This website afterlifetropicals.co.za is owned and operated by After Life Tropicals(Pty) Ltd based in South Africa, trading as After Life Tropicals and with registration number 2021/488920/07 and Directors Alex Jacq Benade, After Life Tropicals is a business in the retail pet industry and this website allows you to shop online for pet products. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to After Life Tropicals (Pty) Ltd. We offer this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditional upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated herein.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing pet products from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted by Wolfmoon Software Development. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

2. ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not respond to or otherwise accept or act upon any offers in the website.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

3. GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit/debit/cheque card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

4. ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We shall take all reasonable efforts to accurately reflect the description, availability, purchase price and delivery charges of Products and Services. However, should there be any errors of whatsoever nature (which are not due to our gross negligence), we shall not be liable for any loss, claim or expense relating to a transaction based on any error, save – in the case of any incorrect purchase price – to the extent of refunding you for any amount already paid. You are encouraged to contact us to report any possible errors by way of email to alex@afterlifetropicals.co.za or by phoning 067 941 1317

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, images, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability.

  • We reserve the right to correct any such errors, inaccuracies or omissions, to change or update information.
  • We reserve the right to cancel orders according to the cancellation terms, if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted and paid for your order). This includes where product pricing, descriptions, images, or quantities may have been incorrect or outdated. In the case where you have already submitted payment, then you will be refunded accordingly.

We are not responsible for information made available on this site that is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or timelier sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

We do not undertake to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information is not necessarily current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

5. MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

6. LIMITED AVAILABILITY

All products and services are available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange according to our Return Policy.

Please note that the stock of all items on offer is limited. We will make all reasonable attempts to ensure that product offers are removed when the stock runs out. If it happens that we are unable to fulfil any order at the advertised price because stock is sold out, we will inform you via email or phone call and you will be entitled to a reimbursement for the Rand value you have paid for such product.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time.

Products cannot be reserved to be bought at a later stage, and placing an item in your cart without completing the order does not constitute a “sale”. This means that we may remove any product(s) from your cart before the sale actually takes place. We cannot be held responsible if the product(s) you added to your cart have become unavailable when you try to complete the sale.

7. PRICING

The price of each product is given on the site. After Life Tropicals (Pty) Ltd is registered for VAT and prices reflected on this website are inclusive of VAT.

When After Life Tropicals is having a sale, or is running a promotion on specific products on the site the discounted price as well as the regular retail price will be shown on the site.

Every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that the regular retail price and where applicable the discounted price of all the products on the site are correct at the time of your purchase. If the product is offered at an erroneous price, After Life Tropicals will not be obliged to supply the said product at the incorrect price.

8. PAYMENT

Payment Options

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard credit/debit/cheque cards and EFT.

Credit/debit/cheque card acquiring and security

All online card payments are processed by the Payfast Internet Payment Gateway. Card Holders may go to www.payfast.co.za to view Payfast’s security and fraud policies. (https://www.payfast.co.za/security-fraud).

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is the South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility

We take responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

9. ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit/debit/cheque card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

10. OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as-is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

12. USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain defamatory or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

13. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

14. REFUSAL, LIMITATION, AND CANCELLATION OF ORDERS

We reserve the right to refuse processing of payment for any order and/or to cancel any purchase, partially or completely, with notice given to you. We will be liable for reimbursing you the Rand value paid, only if you have already paid for the cancelled order.

We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit/debit/cheque card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made.

We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole discretion, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

We reserve the right, in the interest of preventing fraud, to refuse the processing of payment for any order and/or to cancel any purchase, partially or completely. We may request documentation to complete the necessary fraud checks and cancel any order where the necessary documentation is not provided in a timely manner.

NOTE: After Life Tropicals will indicate the acceptance of your order by delivering the goods to you or allowing you to collect them, the sale between After Life Tropicals and you will only become an agreement of sale, at this point. This is regardless of any communication from After Life Tropicals stating that your order or payment has been confirmed. After Life Tropiclas will notify you, as soon as possible should your order be rejected. After Life Tropicals will refund the original amount paid by you.

15. RETURNS

The rules under which products can be returned are specified in our Delivery and Returns policy.

16. PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

17. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure ,error-free or free of latent defects, malicious software or infringing content.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall we, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, delict (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

18. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the website owner, our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

19. COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All rights, title, interest and ownership (including all rights under all copyright, patent, and other intellectual property law) in, to, or of this website are our sole property or will vest in us as a third party licensor.

Our logos, images, marks, trade names and source codes are our trademarks and no person may use them without our permission. The web site owner asserts and reserves all its rights, including moral rights, in this regard. Any other trademark or trade name that appears on our marketing material is the property of its respective owner.

We grant to users a personal, non-exclusive, non-assignable and non-transferable license to use, print and display all content and information on any machine of which the user is the primary user for non-commercial purposes only.

20. SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

21. TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole discretion you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

22. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

23. GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

Only the South African courts may decide any disputes about the terms. When using this site and agreeing to the terms of Service such use and agreement is deemed to have taken place in Cape Town, South Africa.

In the event of any dispute arising between you and us, you hereby consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of the Republic of South Africa notwithstanding that the quantum in the action or proceedings may otherwise fall below the monetary jurisdiction of that court.

Nothing in this clause or the Terms and Conditions limits your right to approach any court, tribunal or forum of competent jurisdiction in terms of the CPA.

You may not use this website in violation of South African export law and regulations. If you access this website from locations outside of South Africa, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

24. CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Privacy Policy

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the information we collect and receive from you. By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – What do we do with your information?

Collection of personal data

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and credit card information.

Collection of anonymous data

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating System. Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions and to deliver the purchased product as requested.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – Consent

By using the After Life Tropicals website you consent to our Terms and Conditions and also to our Privacy Policy contained herein.

SECTION 3 – Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We will not disclose any information regarding a user nor will we, sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identified information to any third parties unless your prior written approval is obtained. This does not include the third parties who assist us with our website, conducting our business, servicing you – all these parties agree in writing to keep this information confidential.

We share your personal information with:

  • Other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong so as to provide joint content and services like registration for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our products, services, and communications;
  • An affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates to honour this privacy policy;
  • Credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law;
  • Other third parties who provide us with relevant services where appropriate (for example our couriers).

We may disclose personal information if required by a subpoena or court of law; to comply with any law; to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms.

We may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about the personal information to advertisers or business partners.

SECTION 4 – Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes explicitly set out in this policy. During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our non-disclosure obligations and will not share or sell your personal information.

We may retain your personal information in physical or electronic records at our discretion.

SECTION 5 – Data Storage

Our store is hosted by Wolfmoon Software Development. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through’s data storage, databases and the general application. Your data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

Customer details are separate from card details. Customer details will be stored by After Life Tropicals separately from card details which are entered by the client on Payfast secure site. For more detail on Payfast refer to www.payfast.co.za. For more insight, you may also want to read Payfast’s End-user agreement (https://www.payfast.co.za/end-user-agreement) or Privacy Statement (https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy).

SECTION 6 – Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. We accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable measures and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to this site, we cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of the website owner or any third party.

SECTION 8 – Cookies

The website utilizes cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user’s hard drive in order to keep a record of a user’s interaction with the website. Cookies from this website allow the website owner to tailor advertising and other services to your displayed preferences. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify users but will be used to compile anonymized statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of the website.

SECTION 9 – Age of Consent

By using this site, you warrant that you are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use this site only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian. If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound to these Terms and Conditions and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

We regard the safety and privacy of children using this website extremely seriously however, it remains the ultimate responsibility of the parents and other care-givers of children to ensure that they are not exposed to inappropriate content or behavior.

SECTION 10 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at alex@afterlifetropicals.co.za or by phone on 067 941 1317

25. CONTACT INFORMATION

After Life Tropicals
Call: 0679411317
Email: alex@afterlifetropicals.co.za
Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm